Nominees Announced For 20th Annual South Florida Cappies Awards

2022 CCappies high school drama

Coral Glades High School’s “The Glass Menagerie,” Marjory Stoneman Douglas’s “Something Rotton,” and J.P. Taravella’s “Xanadu ” were all nominated for a 2022 Cappies Awards.

The Critics’ Awards Program, or Cappies, will celebrate outstanding achievement in high school theater when students from 22 public and private schools vie for top honors in the 20th Annual South Florida Cappies Awards Gala.

Modeled after Broadway’s Tony Awards, the Cappies feature songs and scenes from the top-nominated shows and recognize the best in a high school theater, with 42 categories recognizing performers, designers, technicians, publicists, and critics.

Winners will be announced at the Gala on Tuesday, May 17 at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts, at 7 p.m.  Tickets are $25 and will be available after May 1 at Broward Center.

2022 South Florida Cappies Nominees

Marketing and Publicity

mr pool

Nominees:

Nicole Borman, Alex Land, Isa Saralegui, Cypress Bay High School, West Side Story
Jada Cuevas, Jordyn Hibbert, Monarch High School, 57th National Mathlete Sum-It
Ava Chen, Cam Davis, Brianna De Los Santos & Officers, J.P. Taravella High School, Xanadu
Jack Steinman, NSU University School, Into the Woods
Douglas Drama Publicity Team, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS, Something Rotten

Special Effects and or Technology

Nominees: John Fratello, Nina Morandi, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School, The Addams Family

Catherine Pang, Monarch High School, 57th National Mathlete Sum-It
Crew, NSU University School, Into the Woods

Hair and Make-up

Nominees:

Isabella Baena, Sydney Beja, Jade Edwards, Madison Ryder, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School, The Addams Family
Christina Caride, Zoey Deus, Nirvani Badurasingh, Keli Gomez, Cooper City High School, Seussical
Lucky Lopez, Carly Gaynor, Angelica Accardi, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS, Something Rotten
Aiden Scott, Jada Knighton, Elisa Miniet, J.P. Taravella High School, Xanadu
Morgan Seeley, Mariel Ricks, West Boca Raton High, Grease

Sound

Nominees:

Isabella Christoff, Caitlyn Petrovich, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School, The Addams Family
Soleil Escobar, Calvary Christian Academy, Little Women The Broadway Musical
Laura Haurie, Francesca Dumery, Erin Richter, J.P. Taravella High School, Xanadu
Sashah Senat, Coral Glades High School, The Glass Menagerie
Mariajose Vera, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS, Something Rotten

Props

Nominees:

Jacob Cochrane, Dylan Degenhardt, Erin Hoover, Deanna Wallace, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School, The Addams Family
Lucy Crawford, Karina Lopez, Nancy Roig, NSU University School, Into the Woods
Hannah Hackney, Christina Garofalo, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS, Something Rotten
Ella Martinez, West Boca Raton High, Grease
Jaiden-Alexa Reid, Kiersten Worthy and & Crew, J.P. Taravella High School, Xanadu

Lighting

Nominees:

Luciana Chavez, Joshua Simon, Coral Glades High School, The Glass Menagerie
Bri Cordoves, Vicky Noble, Cypress Bay High School, West Side Story
MSD Lighting Crew, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS, Something Rotten
Alex Davis, Eva Davis, Manu Gomez, Andrew Maione, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School, The Addams Family
Jaxson Fischer, Samantha Johns, Isabelle Brown, Noah Miller, Monarch High School, 57th National Mathlete Sum-It

Costumes

Nominees:

Kelsey Bonner, Rachel Frenchmen, West Boca Raton High, Grease
Celeste Estrada, Maya Lopez-Ortiz, Sesil McKelvey, Victoria Verlangeri, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School, The Addams Family
Jasmine Iacullo, North Broward Preparatory School, Catch Me If You Can
Tatyana Ramlogan, Krissy Orellana, Emma Feinstein & Crew, J.P. Taravella High School, Xanadu
Rachel Weiss, Elliot Chirinos, Cooper City High School, Seussical

Sets

Nominees:

Alexia Amoroso, Diana Dakmak, Emelyn Lara, Katelyn Swanson, Monarch High School, 57th National Mathlete Sum-It
Technical Theatre Classes, Cast & Crew, J.P. Taravella High School, Xanadu
Connor Lirio, Gianna Gomez, Cypress Bay High School, West Side Story
Colin McLean, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS, Something Rotten

Orchestra
Nominees: American Heritage Orchestra, American Heritage School, Les Miserables School Edition

Choreography

Nominees:

Katie Christianson, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School, The Addams Family

Sarah Wyner, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS, Something Rotten

Creativity

Nominees:

Logan Draluck, Student Direction, Monarch High School, 57th National Mathlete Sum-It
Max Hsu, Student Vocal Director, NSU University School, Into the Woods
Emily Kaufman, Musicianship, Cooper City High School, Seussical
Jenna McCoy, student direction, Calvary Christian Academy, Little Women The Broadway Musical
Adriana Pena, Music Director, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS, Something Rotten

Stage Management and Crew

Nominees:

Hannah Grinbank, Reese Garrity, Deanna O’Connell, Gabrielle Hoffman, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS, Something Rotten
Lauren Kim, Archbishop McCarthy High School, Steel Magnolias
Jasmin Klein, Dorielle Blech, West Boca Raton High, Grease
Mielah Pierce, Arianna Rotondo, Caiden Talbert, Calvary Christian Academy, Little Women The Broadway Musical
Nico Wellons, Emma Skaff, and Crew, NSU University School, Into the Woods

J.P. Taravella Drama Kicks Off The Season With "Xanadu"

The J.P. Taravella cast of Xanadu. {Photo by Scout Stanford}

Ensemble in a Play

Nominees:

The Neighbors, The Benjamin School, All My Sons
Monkey Tribe, South Plantation High School, The Jungle Book

Ensemble in a Musical

Nominees:

The Burger Palace Boys, West Boca Raton High, Grease
Ensemble, American Heritage School, Les Miserables School Edition
The Sardines, Dillard Center for the Arts, Spongebob the Musical
The March Sisters, Calvary Christian Academy, Little Women The Broadway Musical
Nick’s Theatre Troupe, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS, Something Rotten

Featured Actor in a Female Role in a Play

Nominees:

Marielle Acevedo, South Plantation High School, The Jungle Book
Mia Martinez, Archbishop McCarthy High School, Steel Magnolias
Sage Sorenson, The Benjamin School, All My Sons

Featured Actor in a Male Role in a Play

Nominees:

Jakob Kroll, The Benjamin School, All My Sons
Jadelyn McClarly, South Plantation High School, The Jungle Book

Featured Actor in a Female Role in a Musical

Nominees:

Hannah Bauer, North Broward Preparatory School, Catch Me If You Can
Jocelyn Gomez, J.P. Taravella High School, Xanadu
Andrea Hurtado, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS, Something Rotten
Vanessa Miro, Calvary Christian Academy, Little Women The Broadway Musical
Erin Nadel, West Boca Raton High, Grease

Featured Actor in a Male Role in a Musical

Nominees:

Anthony Avello, Cardinal Gibbons High School, The Apple Tree
Nick Bedusa, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS, Something Rotten
Anthony Langone, NSU University School, Into the Woods
Maya Levinson, American Heritage School, Les Miserables School Edition
Jack Stone, West Boca Raton High, Grease

Female Dancer

Nominees:

Beatriz Arevalo-Medellin, Cardinal Gibbons High School, The Apple Tree
Elliana Herr, West Boca Raton High, Grease
Jasmine Iacullo, North Broward Preparatory School, Catch Me If You Can
Sydney Lotz, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS, Something Rotten
Mikala Phillips, Dillard Center for the Arts, Spongebob the Musical

Male Dancer
Nominees: Andrew Emerson, J.P. Taravella High School, Xanadu
Trey’lon Salley, Dillard Center for the Arts, Spongebob the Musical

Female Vocalist

Nominees:

Emma Ferguson, American Heritage School, Les Miserables School Edition
Madison Fraser, Dillard Center for the Arts, Spongebob the Musical
Sasha Geisser, North Broward Preparatory School, Catch Me If You Can
Liana Genao, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School, The Addams Family
Kelly Goenaga, Calvary Christian Academy, Little Women The Broadway Musical

Male Vocalist

Nominees:

Noah Han, NSU University School, Into the Woods
Logan LaPierre, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS, Something Rotten
Cameron Relicke, Cardinal Gibbons High School, The Apple Tree
Cristian Velasquez, Cypress Bay High School, West Side Story
Kennedy Zinkler, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School, The Addams Family

Comic Actor in a Female Role in a Play

Nominees:

Ella Pierman, The Benjamin School, All My Sons
Isabella Ruiz, Archbishop McCarthy High School, Steel Magnolias

Comic Actor in a Male Role in a Play

Nominees:

Xan Blount, The Benjamin School, All My Sons

Comic Actor in a Female Role in a Musical

Nominees:

Ava Chen, J.P. Taravella High School, Xanadu
Natalie Farver, American Heritage School, Les Miserables School Edition
Paisley Kinkade, West Boca Raton High, Grease
Pearl Mass, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS, Something Rotten
Lindsey Wildstein, David Posnack Jewish Day School, Mamma Mia!

Comic Actor in a Male Role in a Musical

Nominees:

Roie Dahan, American Heritage School, Les Miserables School Edition
Desir Dumerjuste, West Boca Raton High, Grease
Adrian Graff, Cypress Bay High School, West Side Story
Jahmal Hanna, Dillard Center for the Arts, Spongebob the Musical
Cameron Wasteney, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School, The Addams Family

Ticket Alert: Coral Glades Drama Club Presents "Glass Menagerie"

Coral Glades High School’s “The Glass Menagerie.”

Supporting Actor in a Female Role in a Play

Nominees:

Bella Nanavichit, Archbishop McCarthy High School, Steel Magnolias
Madisyn Racine, South Plantation High School, The Jungle Book
Catherine Schenk, The Benjamin School, All My Sons
Emma Tessier, Coral Glades High School, The Glass Menagerie

Supporting Actor in a Male Role in a Play

Nominees:

Maya Befield, South Plantation High School, The Jungle Book
Zachary Krouch, Coral Glades High School, The Glass Menagerie
Caden Quinn, The Benjamin School, All My Sons

Supporting Actor in a Female Role in a Musical

Nominees:

Caroline Eaton, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS, Something Rotten
Isabella Leon, Calvary Christian Academy, Little Women The Broadway Musical
Diane Li, American Heritage School, Les Miserables School Edition
Marley Meany, Cooper City High School, Seussical
Gianna Schultz, Cypress Bay High School, West Side Story

Supporting Actor in a Male Role in a Musical

Nominees:

Jason Drucker, David Posnack Jewish Day School, Mamma Mia!
Adam Fournel, North Broward Preparatory School, Catch Me If You Can
Connor Lirio, Cypress Bay High School, West Side Story
Tommaso Randis, Monarch High School, 57th National Mathlete Sum-It
Ethan Shavelson, American Heritage School, Les Miserables School Edition

Lead Actor in a Female Role in a Play

Nominees:

Erica Gouldthorpe, Archbishop McCarthy High School, Steel Magnolias
Heidi Gruenbaum, Coral Glades High School, The Glass Menagerie
Katherine Rodgers, The Benjamin School, All My Sons

Lead Actor in a Male Role in a Play

Nominees:

Jermaine Jenkins, South Plantation High School, The Jungle Book
Joshua Simon, Coral Glades High School, The Glass Menagerie
Jacob Steinger, The Benjamin School, All My Sons

Lead Actor in a Female Role in a Musical

Nominees:

Katie Christianson, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School, The Addams Family
Fallon Collins, J.P. Taravella High School, Xanadu
Emily Kaufman, Cooper City High School, Seussical
Jenna McCoy, Calvary Christian Academy, Little Women The Broadway Musical
Shelby Turner, West Boca Raton High, Grease

Lead Actor in a Male Role in a Musical

Nominees:

Elena Ashburn, Cooper City High School, Seussical
Lucas Brown, West Boca Raton High, Grease
Miles Levitan, American Heritage School, Les Miserables School Edition
Michael Norman, North Broward Preparatory School, Catch Me If You Can
David Prengler, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS, Something Rotten

Song

Nominees:

Gee Officer Krupke, Cypress Bay High School, West Side Story
One Day More, American Heritage School, Les Miserables School Edition
A Musical, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS, Something Rotten
Summer Nights, West Boca Raton High, Grease
Super Sea Star Savior, Dillard Center for the Arts, Spongebob the Musical

Play

Nominees:

The Jungle Book, South Plantation High School
Steel Magnolias, Archbishop McCarthy High School
The Glass Menagerie, Coral Glades High School
All My Sons, The Benjamin School

2022 Cappies

Marjory Stoneman Douglas Drama’s “Something Rotten.”

Musical

Nominees:

Catch Me If You Can, North Broward Preparatory School
Les Miserables School Edition, American Heritage School
Grease, West Boca Raton High
Spongebob the Musical, Dillard Center for the Arts
Something Rotten, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS

Freshman Critic

Nominees:

Asia Delva, South Plantation High School
Abby Goldberg, Cooper City HS
Sydney Lotz, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS
Makayla Whelchel, North Broward Preparatory School

Sophomore Critic

Nominees:

Sarah Abisror, Cooper City HS
Elisabeth Chew, Calvary Christian Academy
Ayala Erez, South Plantation HS
Sofia Fernandez, Calvary Christian Academy
Bailey Vergara, American Heritage School

Junior Critic

Nominees:

Abigail Alder, North Broward Preparatory School
Jacob Harris, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Danny Landin, JP Taravella High School
Naomi Sternberg, 
Marjory Stoneman Douglas
Zoe Tibbs, Calvary Christian Academy

Senior Critic

Nominees:

Levi Cole,  NSU University School
Jennifer Moloney, JP Taravella High School
Savannah Schwantes, Cooper City High School
Emma Sugarman, JP Taravella High School
Sarah Wyner, 
 Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

Critic Teams

Nominees:

Calvary Christian Academy
Cooper City High School
J.P. Taravella High School
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
North Broward Preparatory School

Send Your News to Coral Springs #1 Award-Winning News Site Here.

Author Profile

Sharon Aron Baron

Sharon Aron Baron
Editor of Talk Media and writer for Coral Springs Talk. CST was created in 2012 to provide News, Views, and Entertainment for the residents of Coral Springs and the rest of South Florida.

TD Tax Consultants
kryptonite mobile lab
ENT Associate
Neuro Wellness
130 Shares
Share130
Tweet
Share
WhatsApp
Reddit